How we use your personal information

Dear Policyholder

This document explains how we collect, use and store your personal information. This includes any personal information given to us about other people named on the policy, quote or claim.

As a regulated company and information controller we take our responsibilities for the security and management of your personal information seriously. The details in this document reflect changes in legislation which means you have a right to be informed on how we use your personal data.

Who we are and how to contact us

Bromwich Insurance is the controller of your personal data. If you have any questions about how we process your personal data please contact us at Bromwich Insurance 24 Upper High Street Wednesbury West Midlands WS10 7HQ telephone 0121 502 3603 or bromwichinsurance@btconnect.com.

Information we collect

We only ask for information that we need, and have strict controls to keep it safe. We collect your personal information in order to provide quotations and arrange insurance contracts as requested by yourself. Information will be held in digital and paper formats. We collect information such as name address, date of birth, criminal convictions, claims history and information related to the things you want to insure such as your house or vehicle.
We collect information when you ask for a quote or apply for a policy buy a product make a claim update your details or change cover.

How we use and share your data

The information we gather will be used by third parties who process information such as insurers. We are required to comply with legal and regulatory obligations such as the prevention, detection and reporting of fraud and financial crime. Your personal information will be used or disclosed as required to regulators to monitor and enforce compliance with regulations.

Claims and Underwriting Exchange and other databases

In the event of a claim your information and personal details may be shared with CUE. Insurers can search these databases when you apply for insurance, make a claim or renew your policy this can be to validate your claims history (or that of any person involved in the insurance or claim).

Credit search and identity check

Insurers when providing quotations may share your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) who will provide information about you, such as your financial history. This is done to assess creditworthiness, check your identity, and prevent fraud and other financial crime. Information is continually exchanged with CRAs on an ongoing basis. The CRAs are experian.co.uk/crain, callcredit.co.uk/crain and Equifax.co.uk/crain full details are explained in more detail.

Public information

Insurers may use public information 9such as electoral roll, county court judgements, vehicle taxation status, MOT status, bankruptcy or repossessions.

Marketing

We may retain your personal details in order that we may conduct market research and contact you by a medium of your choice with details of our products that may be of interest to you.

Specialist services

Other companies may be used to provide some services, e.g. banks and building societies breakdown and recovery agents, claims adjusters, legal service providers, fraud and financial crime services. They will be given the personal information they need to manage their services.

How long we keep your personal information

We will hold your personal information for five years or longer as determined by regulatory bodies. Your insurer will retain your information for seven years after the policy ends. Some limited information will be held longer to identify who was covered after the policy ends.

Your personal information rights

You have a right in certain circumstances to:

  • access the personal information we hold on you
  • correct personal information
  • have your personal information deleted
  • restrict us processing your personal information
  • receive your personal information in a portable format
  • object to us processing your personal information

To find out more or to exercise these rights please contact The Office Manager Bromwich Insurance 24 Upper High Street Wednesbury West Midlands WS10 7HQ or email bromwichinsurance@btconnect.com.

Your right to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about the way we process your personal data please contact us.
You can also raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit ico.org.uk/concerns

Bromwich Insurance Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.